Privacy

Network Communications Pty Ltd and its affiliates recognises the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and has adopted the "National Privacy Principles" as our policy on all methods of contact available to you with us.

Network Communications Pty Ltd and its affiliates recognise that your privacy is very important to you. When you provide your personal information to us, we recognise this is an act of trust that we take that very seriously. Network Communications Pty Ltd may from time to time amend, update, or change this Statement. You should check this page periodically for changes to this Privacy Statement.

We acknowledge that we will collect and store information about you as part of offering services on the Website. In this regard, we will act ethically and as evidence of this commitment, we will take reasonable steps to comply with the following principles in relation to the information you give to us about you.

Why do we collect information?
We collect personal information in the process of registering you with Network Communications and conducting your account.

We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

When do we use your information?
The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with you.

How do we collect information?
Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. Such information would be supplied by you on the Network Communications Website, within one of our stores or from Optus Communications Pty Ltd.

How do we store your information?
Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take precautions to ensure the security of that information. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

To whom will we disclose your information?
Your personal information may be given to other organisations, such as Network Communications Dealers, Optus Communications Pty Ltd, couriers and warranty repair and service organisations that we use to assist us in the conduct of our business.

Your personal information will not be provided to marketing organisations.

We use Cookies
We use cookies to hold session information and improve security when you visit our website and to provide you with your information. We store your unique user ID as a cookie. You can use your browser to disable cookies.

How can you check the personal information we hold?
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for.

If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored, please e-mail, fax or write to our Privacy Officer, who will arrange for your personal information ONLY to be extracted and made available for viewing by you at a Network Communications Dealership. (Note: This will not include any passwords or security relevant information). We will not mail or e-mail your personal information document to you but we will notify you in a timely manner when it is available for viewing at your nominated Network Communications Dealer.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Can I get more information about my personal information?

You can contact us via the Contact Us page.

POWERED BY PEOPLE

With over 50 stores around major regional centers our stores are to help you for all your mobile, home and internet needs. Our friendly staff have some of the highest customer satisfaction ratings for service in the entire Optus family. This means you can visit a Network owned Optus store with the confidence you’ll be looked after.

FIND YOUR NEAREST STORE